Our Commander

 

BIOGRAPHY

 
UNITED STATES AIR FORCE

COLONEL GEORGE R. GRANHOLM

Colonel George R. Granholm is the Commander of the Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC) Detachment 009, Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut. Colonel Granholm is responsible for the education and training of ROTC cadets from Yale University and seven associated crosstown universities and colleges during their four-year officer education and training program. Col Granholm also serves as a member of the Yale faculty as the Professor (Adjunct) of Aerospace Studies.

A New York native, Colonel Granholm earned his commission in 1998 from the United States Air Force Academy, completing his degree in astronautical engineering as a Distinguished Graduate. He was selected as a Charles Stark Draper Fellow for graduate studies at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He has accumulated over 2700 flying hours in the C-21A and C-17A aircraft, including 166 combat and 43 combat support missions in support of a variety of operations. Colonel Granholm was selected for the Olmsted Scholar Program in Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany, attaining fluency in the German language and completing a Master of Arts in Political Science at the Albert Ludwig University of Freiburg. Colonel Granholm has commanded an operations support squadron and served on the Joint Staff as Executive Officer to the U.S. Military Representative, NATO Military Committee, Brussels, Belgium.  Prior to this assignment, Col Granholm served as Vice Commander of the 521st Air Mobility Operations Wing, Ramstein, Germany. 

 

EDUCATION

1998  Bachelor of Science, Engineering Sciences (Astronautics), US Air Force Academy, CO

2000  Master of Science, Aeronautics and Astronautics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA

2003  Life Support Officer School, Brooks AFB, TX

2003  Squadron Officer School, by correspondence

2004  Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL

2004  Advanced Instrument School, Randolph AFB, TX

2005  Combat Aircrew Tactics School, McGuire AFB, NJ

2007  Contingency Wartime Planning Course, Maxwell AFB, AL

2007  Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2011  Master of Arts, Political Science, Albert-Ludwigs-Universität, Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany

2012  Air War College, by correspondence

2018  Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1998 – June 2000, Student, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA

2. July 2000 – December 2001, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, MS

3. January 2002 – July 2005, C-21A Instructor Pilot, Life Support Officer, Chief of Training, 12th Airlift Flight, Langley AFB, VA

4. August 2005 – August 2008, C-17A Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander, Wing Plans Officer, Wing Executive Officer, 17th Airlift Squadron, 437th Airlift Wing, Charleston AFB, SC 

5. September 2008 – August 2011, Olmsted Scholar, Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany

6. September 2011 – June 2013, C-17A Evaluator Pilot, Director of Operations, 17th Airlift Squadron, 437th Airlift Wing, JB Charleston, SC

7. July 2013 – March 2015, Commander, 375th Operations Support Squadron, 375 Air Mobility Wing, Scott AFB, IL

8. April 2015 – June 2017, Executive Officer to US Military Representative, NATO Military Committee, NATO HQ, Brussels, Belgium

9. July 2017 – June 2018, Seminar Leader, Grand Strategy Seminar, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL

10.  July 2018 – June 2020, Vice Commander, 521st Air Mobility Operations Wing, Ramstein AB, Germany

11.  June 2020 – present, Commander, Air Force ROTC Detachment 009, Professor of Aerospace Studies, Yale University, New Haven, CT

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. April 2015 – June 2017, Executive Officer to US Military Representative, NATO Military Committee, NATO HQ, Brussels, Belgium, as a lieutenant colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Senior pilot

Flight hours: More than 2,700

Aircraft flown: T-37B, T-1A, C-21A, and C-17A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit

Defense Meritorius Service Medals

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Medal

Aerial Achiement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 27, 1998

First Lieutenant May 27, 2000

Captain May 27, 2002

Major September 1, 2007

Lieutenant Colonel December 1, 2011

Colonel March 1, 2018

(Current as of July 2020)